Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of FilmTaiwan Ltd (“Film Taiwan”, “we” or “us“). Your privacy is extremely important to us. We are committed to protect your privacy and personal data that we collect. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller is FilmTaiwan Ltd (Company no. 11575984), with registered company address of Unit B3.1 Bussey Building, 133 Copeland Road, London, SE15 3SN.

Information we collect from you

We may collect your identity and contact data when you contact us and/or subscribe with us, such as your name, email and physical address. We may also collect your profile data, such as your gender, education, birthday, age. We will only collect your personal data when it is necessary for our processing purposes, and will not use them for any other purposes.

What are our legal basis to process your data

We may process your data on the legal basis of:

  • Consent
  • Contractual obligations
  • Legal compliance
  • Legitimate interest

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • To contact you to respond to enquiries or to provide notices to you regarding your use of our websites or the provision of our services.
  • To provide services, products, process payment, and authenticate access (where required).
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To market our products or services to you.
  • To send you emails from time to time which you have subscribed.

Who we share your information with

From time to time we may engage third parties to issue you to process the delivery of your rewards and they will need to use your Identity data and Contact data for those purposes.

We may also transfer your personal data to third parties for the purposes of those parties providing us with services such as; data processing or analytics services or to append data they previously collected about you.  Such third parties are not allowed to use your personal data for any other reason and we enter into contracts with those third parties to ensure your personal data is kept secure and erased in accordance with our data retention and destruction policies.

From time to time, we may use third-party software for email list management and email distribution or to validate the accuracy of personal data you provide.

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy, we may be required to disclose your personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; or to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to protect your safety or the safety of others, to investigate fraud or breaches of our site terms, or to respond to a government request.

What are your rights?

You have the right to consent to our processing of personal data for marketing purposes and to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also exercise the right at any time by using the Contact Us form.

Under the data protection legislation, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulations:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Each of these rights are supported by appropriate procedures which allow the required action to be taken within the timescales stated in the applicable data protection legislation.

You can also ask us to stop using your information – the simplest way to do this is to withdraw your consent, which you can do at any time, either by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of any newsletter, or by emailing, writing or telephoning us using the contact details above.

We keep your order information for so long as reasonably required in accordance with our record retention policy. Your personal information associated with the order will then be removed.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at ico.org.uk/concerns/ or write to them.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent by using the Contact Us form.